Udsigt til Oringe

Safe surroundings for the mentally ill

By

" Michael Gottlieb Bindesbøll was given the task of building a mental institution on Zealand for 120 curable patients. Its location, on Oringe peninsula, was carefully chosen; isolated from the outside world in beautiful scenery yet close to other residential…

Contribute to Oringe Psychiatric Hospital

A miracle cure

0 comments 0 recommendations

Signe suddenly began seeing things and calling out for Jesus when she was in service. The family doctor came and she was admitted to Oringe. It was 1883. Signe rarely spoke, ate when forced to and continued to see visions. When the nurse took her for a bath, she whispered: But you can't wash off my baptism". After a year and a half, she was discharged as incurable and returned home to her parents. Even though Signe was under supervision, she managed to run down to the beach. It was a cold November day, but Signe walked out into the water and kept going. Signe's mother, who had followed her, cried out to her. Suddenly, Signe turned round and managed to swim back, shaking with exhaustion. Miraculously, from that day on she began to gradually recover. Signe gained an education and became a popular district nurse. "

A miracle cure

Signe suddenly began seeing things and calling out for Jesus when she was in service. The family…