Ovengaden oven Vandet

Housing for the working classes

By

In the middle of the 19th century, behind its embankments, Copenhagen was crowded with people, houses were unhealthy and property speculators were making a fortune. The Hygiene Movement" was formed by doctors and priests wishing to improve conditions and the…

Contribute to Ovengaden oven Vandet

Workers' story: Morning in Christianshavn" "

0 comments 1 recommendations

It's five o'clock in the morning. In the kitchen of the small one-bedroomed flat, Dorothea Frederikke Lassen is making porridge at the cooker. She's standing rather awkwardly because her two sons of eight and ten between her feet are waking up. She, her husband and two daughters sleep in the living room. The large room is for entertaining only. One hour later, the flat is empty, as her husband, Christian, is at work and the children are at their morning jobs. Dorothea herself works as a washerwoman from six in the morning until eight or nine at night for the rich masters and mistresses. She prepares the food on Sundays and her daughter is responsible for heating the food when her father comes home for lunch and dinner.

It's five o'clock in the morning. In the kitchen of the small one-bedroomed flat,…