Overformynderiet set siden

Functionalism in old Copenhagen

By

" In 1937, the public trustee's office moved to a new building opposite the Church of Holmen in Copenhagen. The new house was built by two Danish pioneers of functionalism, architect Frits Schlegel and engineer Ernst Ishøy. The building was built as a frame…

Contribute to Overformynderiet - the public trustee's office

Too modern for many people

0 comments 0 recommendations

Against the wishes of the architect, the building was covered in Greenland marble, as the client wished to support the newly started marble quarrying industry in Greenland. That gave the building a more exclusive look than the industrial character Schlegel had originally intended. Despite the marble facades, many people saw the more simple and strict shapes of functionalism as a provocation, but Schlegel insisted on using the modern, functionalistic design: We must build in the same way in accordance with our time and with contemporary trends, and it cannot be artistically defensible to superimpose on houses an outer randomly chosen style". Several other functionalistic new buildings were criticised in the 1930s for not taking their surroundings into consideration. They have since joined the legacy of famous Danish buildings. "

Against the wishes of the architect, the building was covered in Greenland marble, as the client…