Pederstrup

The count's paradise

By

The Pederstrup estate on northwestern Lolland is surrounded by hillocks and lakes and is ideal for strolls through its large landscape gardens, which contain several follies and a rare ice cellar. Amongst the tall beech trees all is peace and harmony. Pederstrup was…

Contribute to Pederstrup

The great agrarian reformist

0 comments 0 recommendations

Count Christian Ditlev Frederik Reventlow (1748-1827) was one of the visionaries of the 1700s. He soon came to play a key role in the workings of the Danish State. He had decisive influence on the major agrarian reforms in which the abolition of the open-field system (enclosure), relocation of farms away from villages, the abolition of villeinage and adscription all improved conditions for farming communities. Reventlow was generally much taken up with the welfare of the agrarian class. This was also evident from his efforts to educate peasant farmers, by establishing 'schools for the peasantry' in 1814. In 1797, he effectively became 'prime minister'. Reventlow's visionary humanism made him one of absolutism's enlightened elite, which ushered in democracy in 19th century Denmark.

Count Christian Ditlev Frederik Reventlow (1748-1827) was one of the visionaries of the 1700s. He…