Port of Esbjerg

Reinforcements from the West

By

During the Cold War, reinforcements from the West would be crucial for Denmark in the event of an invasion. Receiving such reinforcements would be a complex affair, and so minute preparations were made well ahead in peacetime. In 1976-1977, NATO built an array of large …

Contribute to Port of Esbjerg

Nuclear bomb and spy targets

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Warsaw Pact was well aware that the Port of Esbjerg would play a crucial role in receiving NATO reinforcements from the West. As a result, for much of the Cold War the plan was to obliterate the city and port in a nuclear strike at an early stage if the war heated up. And like a number of other facilities, the Esbjerg area was the object of attention from hostile military intelligence services. As late as in June 1988, the East Germans carried out an intelligence mission to photograph the area from the air, the sea and by spies on land.

The Warsaw Pact was well aware that the Port of Esbjerg would play a crucial role in receiving NATO …