Priorparken

Marshall aid for industry

By

Prior Park is a business area close to Ring Road 3 and Roskildevej near Copenhagen. The area is named after engineer Hans Peter Prior. In 1891, he founded Nordisk Elektrisk Ledningstraad- og Kabelfabrik, now known as NKT. NKT's modern new factory complex was ready…

Contribute to Prior Park

Short-lived success for Vibeholm iron foundry

0 comments 0 recommendations

There is now no sign of the 19th century industrial success story that played out in Vibeholm. Prior Park is located on the site of an iron foundry that existed 150 years ago. The old census headcounts tell the story, though, of who lived on the farm until 1944, when NKT bought the property. Back in 1843, H.C. Fryd bought Vibeholm to establish an iron foundry. It was to be a large company because he bought and converted the neighbouring farm into workmen's houses. During the census in 1850, 13 foundry workers and their families lived at the nearby Spanagergård. But 1855 saw the last chapter of the industrial success story. By then, the foundry workers had moved out and only a farmer and his wife lived there. Fryd was divorced and Vibeholm was run by an overseer.

There is now no sign of the 19th century industrial success story that played out in Vibeholm.…