Radiohuset

Danish radio's war baby

By

Construction of Statsradiofonien's headquarters on Rosenørns Allé in Frederiksberg got underway in 1938, but it took another 7 years before Radiohuset finally opened. The building was designed by the architect Vilhelm Lauritzen and is regarded as a major work of…

Contribute to Radiohuset

The Devil's work on radio waves

0 comments 0 recommendations

When Francois Aneu started transmitting military music from Luxembourg to other countries he sparked a cultural revolution. From 1933, English-language radio programmes were broadcast to the whole of Europe. But when the station started up again after the war, the target audience was the younger generation. Here they got the rock & roll music other radio stations refused to play. The upbeat presenters and hip music were for many a symbol of a free and carefree world. For others, it was the work of the devil. And then there were some who saw it all as one big business opportunity Danish Radio Mercur started broadcasting from a ship in the Øresund in August 1958. The man behind it all was Peter Janssen, whose 'piracy' broke the Danish government's 33-year-old radio broadcasting monopoly. Mercur played what young people liked and the pirate station had more listeners than DR, the Danish Broadcasting Corporation. But in summer 1962, the Danish Parliament enacted "Lex Mercur", which forced the radio station to close. The police boarded the vessel to exaggerated press coverage. There was a mood of rebellion among the youth audiences, who refused to make do with morning prayers and Thursday concerts on the air waves. As a result, the national broadcaster set up its own popular channel, "P3", which, under close supervision by anxious management, played respectable pop music for a few hours every evening. Several of Mercur's top radio DJs were recruited for the national station. The moralists were concerned about what might happen. It happened, but do we put the blame on P3, Mercur or Radio Luxembourg?

Lied to the Germans

Radiohuset was almost half-built in 1940 when Denmark came under German occupation. The occupying…

When Francois Aneu started transmitting military music from Luxembourg to other countries he sparked…