Denmark's first railway

By

The track from Copenhagen to Roskilde was the first railway line to open in Denmark, in 1847 - except for the Altona-Kiel Line dating back to 1844, which was on Danish soil at that time. The Roskilde Line was built by a private limited company called Sjællandske…

Contribute to Railway line - København - Roskilde - Korsør

Why double tracks?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The State guaranteed interest on the company's share capital following the extension to Korsør. The State therefore also had to approve expenses, even though the line was built by a private limited company. Initially, the Minister of Finance Sponneck persuaded the Ministers of State in council to reject the project because the plan was to buy a piece of land wide enough for double tracks to be added later. The Minister of Finance thought this was an unnecessary expense. Only when that clause had been removed was the proposal approved. Despite this, by 1900, the line had gained double tracks along its entire length, though by then, considerably more than just three trains a day were running in each direction. Today, everyone agrees that there should be four tracks between Copenhagen and Ringsted.

Why double tracks?

The State guaranteed interest on the company's share capital following the extension to…