Rammedige

Impressive embankment but mind the gaps!

By

West of Ramme in West Jutland in the Iron Age, a defence embankment once stretched for two kilometres. Today, 400 metres are still standing. This gives a good impression of the two-metre-tall embankment with its moat on the east side. The moat was originally up to two …

Contribute to Rammediget

West Jutlanders made Caesar's minefields

Time / Periode -500 500
0 comments 0 recommendations

What the belts of holes near the Rammedige were used for has been a subject of lively discussion. But Caesar may have the answer in his book The Gallic Wars. He describes how in 52 BC the Romans laid siege to the Gaul headquarters near Alesia in what is now France. The Romans established a comprehensive system of embankments, moats and eight-strong rows of open holes. Each hole was equipped with a pointed post in the middle, which could pierce a foot that trod in the hole. The holes were like the minefields we have today. In the 1990s, Caesar's rows of holes near Alesia were uncovered during archaeological excavations. They match the West Jutland holes exactly. Belts like this have been found in various locations in West Jutland, but at Rammedige the holes are seen next to a moat for the first time. This matches Caesar's explanation very well indeed.

What the belts of holes near the Rammedige were used for has been a subject of lively discussion.…