Rampen

One of Denmark's largest barrows

By

" The Rampen long barrow near Øster Vrå in Himmerland is one of the largest of its kind in Denmark. More than 5,500 years old and still well preserved, it is 125 metres long, up to two metres high and between 9 and 17 metres wide. This long barrow is trapezoidal;…

Contribute to Rampen

Tomb for the elite

0 comments 0 recommendations

" The burial chamber inside the long barrow was most likely built as a grave for a single, important person. The chamber was not designed to be reopened, since this would have meant removing the capstone which weighs many tons. Later long barrows had burial chambers with openings for access to the mortuary for ritual purposes or for more burials. The long barrows commonly contain more than one burial chamber, and typically two or three. From what we know today, these sepulchral monuments were constructed for an elite in society; wealthy farmers, holymen or chiefs. "

Tomb for the elite

" The burial chamber inside the long barrow was most likely built as a grave for a single,…