Ravning By, 1

Tell-tale roads

By

The farms and houses in Ravning, just outside Vejle, are spaced out along the village's north-south main street. Spread out around the village are the farmers'plots, some of them still bordered by earthen berms in the shape of a fan surrounding the village.…

Contribute to Ravning

The plots surrounding Ravning

0 comments 0 recommendations

The farmers of Ravning were also given land to the north and the south of the village. The land lying outside the village's central fields was known as outlying fields. The plots to the north, primarily peat bogs and meadows, were divided up between farms, but later were parcelled out for separate farming. Towards the south, forests stood on the slope leading down to fertile meadows of the Vejle river valley. These meadows served as an important source of hay for farmers until the mid-20th century. The village itself dates from the early Middle Ages. At that time, access to the areas around it was of vital importance. Traces of history can also be found on the western boundary of Ravning Forest , where a large circular rampart known as Troldborg Ring is. It was used as by people of the Iron Age as a retreat if they came under attack.

The farmers of Ravning were also given land to the north and the south of the village. The land…