Målebordsblad

A royal project

By

In 1953, someone was lucky enough to stumble over large rough-hewn oak posts in Vejle valley near Ravning Enge. Excavations revealed a bridge over 700 metres long and five metres wide made of oak. It had identical spans between supporting posts placed at 2.5 metre…

Contribute to Ravning Enge

Building bridges to heaven

0 comments 0 recommendations

Why was the bridge built? The date of the bridge coincides with the age of four Viking ring fortresses, Trelleborg, Fyrkat, Aggersborg and Nonnebakken. These were also only in use for a very short period. Another interesting point is its proximity to Jelling, not far from the Army Road. Building the bridge would have taken so many resources that it must have been done by royal decree. But why? It could have been because of the wars with Denmark's neighbours to the south Perhaps it was built due to the internal battles between King Harald Bluetooth and his son Sweyn Forkbeard. Or another piece of the puzzle may be that in the Viking era and early Middle Ages, constructing bridges and roads was seen as a good deed that could save the builder's soul. But exactly why the bridge in Ravning was built, nobody knows.

Why was the bridge built? The date of the bridge coincides with the age of four Viking ring…