Malhøj

Burial mound for house sprite parties

By

Several outstanding groups of Bronze Age burial mounds flank the road from Nykøbing to Karby on Mors. Near Vils, a group south of the road is called Blacksmith Mountains, and at Redsted, a group called the Mal Burial Mounds stretches both north and south of the road. …

Contribute to Redsted, Mors

House sprites are party animals

0 comments 1 recommendations

According to legend, one burial mound near Redsted, south of the road, is heaving with house sprites. People have apparently seen the house sprites raising the roof as they party loudly inside. Legends like this are common throughout Denmark. House sprites are mostly friendly and their parties don't bring bad luck. In fact, they often feel attached to their neighbouring farms. Sometimes, guests at farm parties can hear the house sprites kicking up their heels too. Legend has it that the sprites may even get rowdy outside the farm and try and gatecrash if the farm party sounds more fun.

According to legend, one burial mound near Redsted, south of the road, is heaving with house…