Penniless fishermen strike undersea 'gold'

By

On the Great Belt coast on the Zealand side nestles a small island called Reersø, with a charmingly intertwined and well-preserved fishing village beside a small natural harbour. By the 17th century, the 16 small fisherman's farms and 13 houses were jostling for …

Contribute to Reersø

Great Belt money box

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Sound was famous for its rich herring markets in the Middle Ages, but the productive herring drift fishing in the Great Belt is less renowned. Yet it left its imprint in the many fishing villages built at the time. In Reersø, the natural harbour is screened by a spit of land that has now joined the mainland as a marshy foreland teeming with flora and fauna. Nature protected this fishing village close to the Great Belt shoals well. Newer and larger ships meant a proper fishing harbour had to be built in 1914 on the south coast where fish farms and other industries have now moved in. The village of large houses stretching between the old village and the new harbour reveals the wealth brought by the new harbour and larger ships.

The Sound was famous for its rich herring markets in the Middle Ages, but the productive herring…