Refshaleborgen

Castle gets the brush off

By

Refshaleborg is at the top of Borgø island in Søndersø near Maribo. The circular castle embankment measures 90 metres in diameter, and the landward side is protected by no fewer than four embankments with moats in between. We know very little about the history of…

Contribute to Refshaleborg

In the wake of war

0 comments 0 recommendations

Traces remain of the castle's capture in 1256. Archaeological excavations have unearthed no fewer than 80 arrowheads, especially around the remains of a bridge leading to the mainland. Medieval war tactics relied heavily on sieges. The strategy was often to capture the enemy's castle, so bridges were especially vulnerable. This was where forces attacked while the castle was pelted with stones from slings and catapults. The castle had links with a small village on the mainland. Parts of a churchyard have also been found that was in use in about 1100-1300. But no one has yet found the church.

In the wake of war

Traces remain of the castle's capture in 1256. Archaeological excavations have unearthed no…