Hovedindgangen

Nuclear shelter for government and regent

By

Hidden behind an anonymous-looking building complete with garden, garage and flagpole is the entrance to one of the largest and most costly buildings in Denmark. Hidden from the public eye and the enemies of the nation, in the period 1963-1969 the Danish authorities…

Contribute to REGAN VEST

“There must be a lot of you staying in that house!”

0 comments 0 recommendations

Each year, the premises’ septic tank, a sewage settling tank, has to be desludged. One year, the desludging tanker turned up with a new driver. As he removed the cover plate, he exclaimed loudly at the size of the tank which was scaled to serve the whole of REGAN VEST rather than just the visible small house for the warden. He said “there must be a lot of you staying in that house”, to which the two anonymous men who had ordered the desludging remarked dryly: “Ah well, you’ll have to do the drive as many times as it takes”. The driver scratched his head, but since he was not apparently to be given any better explanation, he set about the job and for a long time afterwards pondered what he had witnessed.

Each year, the premises’ septic tank, a sewage settling tank, has to be desludged. One year, the…