Denmark's oldest town

By

With 1300 years under its belt, Ribe is Denmark's oldest and best preserved town. Only Copenhagen and Elsinore have as many listed buildings. The town was founded on the northern bank of the river Ribe. In the 13th century the town's weight crossed to the…

Contribute to Ribe

A black wall of water

0 comments 1 recommendations

A wall of water bearing down. Cows, hares, mice all fighting for their lives. People clinging to towers and huddled in attics above the swirling torrents of water full of clay and dead animals. That's how an eye witness described the scene in 1881 when a flood hit Ribe. The land mass had shifted for centuries, which had caused the flooding. It was worst in 1634 when the water level reached half a metre above the floor of the cathedral. It was even worse near the harbour. A pillar of the Skib Bridge still has a flood mark showing that the water was more than six metres above the normal level. The floods left ships stranded on fields and meadows, and once carried some woodwork from Ribe six kilometres inland.

Contribute to Ribe

A wall of water bearing down. Cows, hares, mice all fighting for their lives. People clinging to…