Ribe Domkirke

Dangerous times for Christians

By

Ribe Cathedral had great significance for Denmark's early Christian evangelism. In 948, the first Bishop of Ribe was appointed. Bishop Liufdag died a martyr's death at the hands of heathen townspeople who pursued and killed him after a sermon. The first…

Contribute to Ribe Cathedral

Bishop makes trouble and takes a beating

0 comments 0 recommendations

" Bishop Radulf was appointed circa 1162, but his formal investiture had to be delayed by four years because Radulf stood accused of murder. As if that wasn't enough, the bishop tried to promote his own curate above the cathedral's prelates. The priests came to blows, and the bishop was beaten up. Such a serious matter obviously had to be brought before the archbishop and then the Pope. As a result, the church had its clerical functions suspended for six months. Later, Radulf attempted to cheat his way to a sainthood by burying Bishop Liufdag in front of the high altar; again without the Pope's blessing. In the cathedral fire of 1176, the holy bones went up in flames. This was taken as proof that God did not approve of Radulf's canonisation. "

" Bishop Radulf was appointed circa 1162, but his formal investiture had to be delayed by four …