Målebordsblad

River brings town to life

By

A number of Danish harbours were built in the Middle Ages near the mouths of rivers. Ships could then anchor in the lee of the rivers close to the sea. Near Skibbroen in Ribe you can clearly see and enjoy the impressive riverside harbour, where as far back as the early…

Contribute to Ribe River harbour

Gymnastics teacher falls from grace/takes a tumble

0 comments 0 recommendations

Jacob Riis was born in Ribe in 1849. He went to New York in 1870 and became a famous journalist who focused on the socially impoverished lower classes. In 1911, he published his memoirs while in Ribe in which he tells the following story about Ribe River: We had a gymnastics teacher who had been at Waterloo and never tired of telling us that it was so cold they had to chop the wine rations out with axes. The poor man got so drunk that one clear frosty winter night he marched out into the river singing a battle song. He was found stone dead standing in mud and ice." As the battle of Waterloo took place in the summer of 1815, there was no snow or ice in sight. "

Jacob Riis was born in Ribe in 1849. He went to New York in 1870 and became a famous journalist who…