Rigsmarskens Hospital

A pioneering hospital founder

By

Rigsmarskens Hospital in Auning is thought to date back to the Middle Ages. It was originally a church barn for storing tithe grain. Lord High Constable Jørgen Skeel converted the barn into a hospital in the early 17th century. The old hospital is one of the first…

Contribute to Rigsmarskens Hospital

Paupers trip the light fantastic

0 comments 0 recommendations

Legend has it that in the mid-1800s, once a month the Count of Gammel Estrup collected the paupers from the hospital. He would drive up in his fine carriage and whisk them off to the castle. There they would enjoy a hot meal to help them through the rest of the month. They were also given one rix-dollar each to use as they liked. When the last resident left the hospital in 1914, responsibility for poverty-stricken old people was passed to society as a whole following the Poverty Act passed in 1891. The law on support in old age provided for a kind of pension" with some conditions after passing the age of 60. Homes for elderly people with limited means were not built until 1936. These were municipal old people's flats. "

Legend has it that in the mid-1800s, once a month the Count of Gammel Estrup collected the paupers …