Tibirkevejen, 1

Traffic across the river

By

In the 1970s, by Risby Å, the river between the Zealand towns of Præstø and Næstved, some 36 roads and fords from several prehistoric eras were excavated. The oldest, from the late Stone Age between 4000 and 1800 BC, consisted of bundles of branches laid across the…

Contribute to Risby roads

Overloaded sledge abandoned

Time / Periode -2500 900
0 comments 1 recommendations

The Viking Age road by Risby River was a complex structure. At the wettest point of the marshy valley, the paving was laid on planks, which in turn rested on a bed of scrap wood and stone: branches, old cart wheels and axles were piled into the marsh. On top of this base, more large stones were laid. The largest weighed 700 kilos and was hauled to the site on a sledge. But with the stone in place, the sledge was stuck and had to be abandoned. A millennium later, the sledge was finally removed when the road was rediscovered and excavated.

The Viking Age road by Risby River was a complex structure. At the wettest point of the marshy…