Rispebjerg

Bornholm's woodhenge

By

A ritual site on Rispebjerg on the island of Bornholm was constructed in the late Stone Age circa 2800 BC. 12 rows of palisade fences were set horizontally in concentric semi-circles across the long slope of the hillside. The hill itself is bounded on two sides by…

Contribute to Rispebjerg

The sun temple

Time / Periode -2800
0 comments 2 recommendations

The circles of timber posts – the woodhenges – on Rispebjerg were used in ritual acts. Their exact purpose is unknown, but they may have formed a sun temple. The posts supported a clay-covered platform on which fires could be lit. Burnt clay and several clay disks bearing sun symbols have been found by the henges. Two rows of posts led up to two of the platformed henges, which are thought to have been accessed by a stairway or chute. Britain has numerous circular shrines of this type, including Woodhenge near Stonehenge. Sections of the sun temple on Rispebjerg have been reconstructed at the site.

The sun temple

The circles of timber posts – the woodhenges – on Rispebjerg were used in ritual acts. Their…