Terrænmodel

Prehistoric fields on Rødland Heath

By

Rødland Heath has a comprehensive network of prehistoric fields covering more than 100 hectares. Due to its good condition, this was the first prehistoric field system to be excavated in the early 1900s. The fields show up against the landscape as square and…

Contribute to Rødland Heath

Ghost town or bog myrtle garden

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1878, Henry Petersen, an employee of the National Museum of Denmark, was sent to Rødland Heath to inspect the mysterious low mounds that science was unable to identify as prehistoric field embankments until later. The locals didn't need science. They explained to Petersen that the embankments were the ruins of an old settlement. They believed the unfortunate inhabitants had been wiped out by the plague. But trouble was brewing because other locals were equally convinced that the embankments enclosed old gardens where bog myrtle was grown – a vital ingredient for the area's thriving beer industry. Henry Petersen died in 1894 without solving the mystery of the embankments.

In 1878, Henry Petersen, an employee of the National Museum of Denmark, was sent to Rødland Heath …