Domænegården Røjs hovedbygning

German state farm at Møgeltønder

By

Røj had been affiliated with the Count's estate of Schackenborg since 1661. But in 1798, the farm was sold and from 1823 until the late 1800s it was owned by the Feddersen family. It was probably Berend Feddersen's descendants who sold Røj to the Prussian…

Contribute to Røj

Farming as German brain-washing

0 comments 0 recommendations

The word domæne" comes from the French "domaine de l’état" – state land. From 1896, the Prussian State began setting up state farms, especially in the most Danish-minded areas of South Jutland. This was part of the Prussian policy of spreading German patriotism throughout the borderlands in Poland, the Rhineland and North Schleswig. Instead of employing overseers, the Prussian State left the purchased farms to be run by tenants. In return for a modest lease, they could keep the profit made by the farm. The tenants were therefore interested in making their farms profitable. They were to serve as role models for the areas' farmers and bring them round to the German way of thinking. From 1896 until 1916, a total of 36 German state farms were established in South Jutland. "

Contribute to Røj

The word domæne" comes from the French "domaine de l’état" – state land. From …