Domænegården Rønhave

From state farm to smallholders' colony

By

At Kærhalvøen north of Sønderborg stand long rows of small, red or plastered L-shaped buildings. This is the former Rønhave State smallholders' colony. Colonies of State smallholdings are scattered all over Denmark. They were parcelled out after the land…

Contribute to Rønhave

Tin roof eyesore

0 comments 0 recommendations

A lottery was held in 1925 to distribute the smallholdings. The applicants were workers and craftsmen. They would have to work hard to live off the five or six hectares of land. Most had to take on a second job to manage. In the 1960s, things began to change. By the 1980s, 12 of the smallholdings were used by pensioners or as holiday homes. Much of the land is now farmed by the old Rønhave Manor. Danish State smallholdings were subject to censorship. Although buildings were to be inexpensive, they had to be beautiful. The small L-shaped farms where you could walk directly from the kitchen to the stable followed the Better Building Traditions principles. When a smallholder on Als wanted a modern roof, the chairman of the smallholders commission said: One does not shame one's father's land with a tin roof!". "

Tin roof eyesore

A lottery was held in 1925 to distribute the smallholdings. The applicants were workers and…