Rosenvængets Villakvarter leg

An early residential estate

By

" Rosenvænget in the Østerbro district of Copenhagen is referred to as Denmark’s oldest residential neighbourhood. Mozart Waagepetersen, purveyor of wines by appointment to the court and royal guards' captain, parcelled the land out for villas in the…

Contribute to Rosenvænget residential neighbourhood

Waterfront neighbourhood

0 comments 1 recommendations

In the second half of the 1800s, both the bourgeoisie and the leading artists of the day moved to what was then the open countryside of Rosenvænget to enjoy romantic scenery, family life and the sea view. What is now a road called Strandboulevarden was once seaside. Industrialist families also moved in, and many of the most eminent architects of the time designed the large villas. Until his death in 1875, Hans Christian Andersen lodged in Rosenvænget with the Melchior family. In his poem from 1872, Rolighed (Tranquility") which was also the name of his lodgings, he describes the neighbourhood. The first verse reads (unauthorised translation): Old Copenhagen grows o'er the ramparts, swaggering in its youth towards the open lakes, where "Rosenvænget" reaches the Sound, and artists' names shine out on the world. "

In the second half of the 1800s, both the bourgeoisie and the leading artists of the day moved to…