Roskilde Amtsgård indefra

County under one roof

By

Roskilde Amtsgård, the county administration complex, was built in 1976 and was designed by the architect Knud Munk. The building is dominated by concrete and load-bearing vertical pillars. To the east, the complex ends in a number of large enclosed blocks containing …

Contribute to Roskilde Amtsgård

Brutal concrete fort with coats of arms

0 comments 0 recommendations

Amtsgården was built at a time when concrete predominated. Architects favoured a style that permitted only the most elementary structural components. The plain load-bearing members were given only a few mitigating" details, such as the round windows used by Knud Munk. Brutalist architecture was the term coined to describe this style of architecture, in reference to the impression it made on people. But Ernst Verwohlt, chief executive of Ribe county council at the time, took the initiative for the decoration of the Roskilde Amtsgård complex with colourful coats of arms for all the county's municipalities – topped by the county's own coat of arms. With this visual statement on its building, the county administration complex had taken a lead, so that today, all municipal border signs bear their respective coats of arms. "

Amtsgården was built at a time when concrete predominated. Architects favoured a style that…