Orange scene

Scandinavia's biggest party

By

Roskilde Festival is a music festival held once a year in June and July on a cattle showground near Roskilde. When it started in 1971, it was a private initiative, but it is now run by the Roskilde Foundation. The festival draws mainly on volunteer manpower, and the…

Contribute to Roskilde Festival

Experiencing The Slop" "

0 comments 2 recommendations

More than once, Roskilde Festival has been hit by the elements in the form of deluges, flooding and a sea of mud. A test of stamina – and not least the nostrils. This slush and mud is nicknamed The Slop". Sanitation and security are top-quality at Roskilde Festival. It is a model festival. It was therefore a tragic twist of fate when the crowd panicked on one rainy night in 2000 and nine people were crushed to death in front of the festival hallmark the orange Canopy stage. A beautiful memorial has been erected consisting of nine trees surrounding one stone bearing the inscription "How fragile we are". The memorial grove also symbolises the magic and life force that has made Roskilde Festival a rite of passage for many young people. "

More than once, Roskilde Festival has been hit by the elements in the form of deluges, flooding and…