Tegning af Rugård

Witch-hunt at the manor

By

Rugård Manor is on the coast just south of Grenaa. It was built in 1579 by Hans Arenfeldt on the site of the deserted village of Rove. Before long, he had also added a main wing to the main building. This long two-storey house in renaissance style has two octagonal…

Contribute to Rugård

Witches can swim

0 comments 0 recommendations

The hunt for witches and sorcerers began in Denmark after the Reformation and lasted almost 200 years. In the 1680s, Jørgen Arenfeldt of Rugård led the last major witch hunt in Jutland. The unlucky suspects were thrown into Rugård's moat. If they floated, they were said to be guilty of witchcraft. After coming before the estate's own judge, they were tortured to make them name other practitioners of the dark arts. At least one man and six women were dealt with" at Rugård. Two women were burned at the stake. It was only when Jørgen Arenfeldt accused the wives of some wealthy citizens from Aarhus that he was stopped by the Supreme Court and sentenced to pay large fines. The sport of Danish witch-hunting was dropped nationwide shortly afterwards. "

Witches can swim

The hunt for witches and sorcerers began in Denmark after the Reformation and lasted almost 200…