Karen Blixen at her desk at Rungstedlund around 1950

The home of Karen Blixen

By

The oldest section of the Rungstedlund estate dates from circa 1680 when the property was an inn serving travellers between Copenhagen and Elsinore. Several other famous writers have lived at Rungstedlund, such as Ludvig Holberg and Johannes Ewald. But the estate is…

Contribute to Rungstedlund

A baroness out of Africa

0 comments 0 recommendations

Karen Blixen left Rungstedlund for the first time in 1913 at the age of 28 when she travelled to Africa to marry Baron Bror Blixen. The couple ran a coffee plantation in Kenya, but the marriage ended in divorce. An affair with the adventurer Denys Finch-Hatton ended with his death in 1931. In the same year, the plantation went bankrupt and Karen Blixen had to leave Africa. Back at Rungstedlund, Karen Blixen turned failure into the success of her charismatic authorship. A year before her death, she put it as follows: Certainly it is a great joy to be able to transform the events that befall one into stories. It is perhaps the only perfect happiness a person may find in life. Yet, at the same time, inexplicably to the uninitiated, a loss, a curse even". "

Karen Blixen left Rungstedlund for the first time in 1913 at the age of 28 when she travelled to…

The courage to live

The author Karen Blixen had astonishing mental strength. In a Belgian television interview in 1962, …