Rye Galgebakke

A case of life and death

By

Rye Gallows Hill stands in magnificent countryside near the village of Gammel Rye in Skanderborg Municipality. The town was once the hub of the area's trade around holy St. Søren's Spring and St. Søren's Church, which resembles a cathedral. In the…

Contribute to Rye Gallows Hill

Curiosity peaked by body on hill

0 comments 0 recommendations

Was Ry Gallows Hill really the site of executions? High Court attorney Holten, head teacher Nielsen and museum attendant Andersen who lived nearby attempted to answer this question. One grey October morning in 1944 they began an archaeological excavation on the hill. Their efforts were rewarded: Gallows Hill was a fitting name. The old gallows was unearthed in the form of two large holes for posts and a pile of bones. But the most grisly find of all was a grave by the gallows that contained a woman's skeleton. It bore no signs of hanging or beheading. Was she buried alive, then? Or was this the unworthy grave of a woman who committed suicide? Head teacher Nielsen took the skeleton home for safekeeping. But the legend of the skeleton breathed life into the folklore about Ry Galgebakke.

Was Ry Gallows Hill really the site of executions? High Court attorney Holten, head teacher Nielsen…