Sæby Kirke ved Tissø

Esbern Snare's estate and death

By

Sæbygård Manor and Sæby Church are located at Tissø in West Zealand. Written sources and the architecture of the buildings allow them to be traced back to the 12th century. Originally, the estate belonged to Esbern Snare, of the powerful Hvide family. The oldest…

Contribute to Sæby Church and castle mound

Was the warrior pushed or did he fall?

0 comments 1 recommendations

Esbern Snare (1128-1204) is praised for his courage and martial cunning in Saxo Grammaticus’s Gesta Danorum shortly after 1208. He belonged to the power elite of the early Middle Ages. As a young man, he took part in the bloody power struggles, which made his foster brother sole king. This was King Valdemar I, also known as Valdemar the Great. Later Esbern Snare joined the crusade to capture and Christianise what is now Northeast Germany. But death caught up with this hardened warrior at home, at Sæbygård. It is said that he took such a bad fall down the stairs that his neck was broken asunder". Later, his young wife number three was suspected of having had him dispatched, since she eloped afterwards with King Valdemar II (1170-1241). Their son Knud, born between 1205 and 1211, became Duke of Blekinge. "

Esbern Snare (1128-1204) is praised for his courage and martial cunning in Saxo Grammaticus’s…