Skråfoto

The golden altar

By

"Sahl Church lies between the towns of Holstebro and Skive. An impressive granite building, the church's most prestigious decorative artefact is a so-called 'golden altar'; a Romanesque altarpiece decorated with gold or gilt copper. In Denmark, seven…

Contribute to Sahl Church

Vicar: out with all the old junk

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1850, J.J.A. Worsaae, an archaeologist from the Museum of Northern Antiquities took a tour of inspection of the Holstebro district. On one of his trips, he was at Sahl. In a letter to the museum, he wrote: I had new proof of the necessity of attending to such tasks at Sahl, where the Reverend Gad last year was adamant that the strange old altarpiece was to be removed. When this failed to happen, he had a painter in Holstebro paint the side wings, which, true enough, were of later date". Although the golden altar was not scrapped altogether, the vicar had its wings painted over. He had also just scrapped the church's old coffer. When it was chopped up for firewood, it was found to contain eight medieval coins. Worsaae pocketed the coins, but had to pay a rix-dollar for them. "

In 1850, J.J.A. Worsaae, an archaeologist from the Museum of Northern Antiquities took a tour of…