Denmark's smallest castle

By

On Salling Peninsula near Liim Fiord, stands a small late-medieval castle called Østergaard. The main building comprises four adjoining wings around Denmark's smallest castle courtyard, which measures 9x9 metres. The west wing was built in circa 1500 by Lucas…

Contribute to Salling Østergård

Papering over the culture cracks

0 comments 0 recommendations

Østergård's outer wall shows traces of medieval openings, galleries and secrets, and the interior walls, floors and ceilings show the functions and fashions the castle has passed through over the years. Visit the castle and enjoy the remains of the Krabbe family's renaissance murals from the 16th century with greyish pampres, blood-red drapes and ochre-yellow linen-folded panelling. Sit on the window seat in the blue room, see the kitchen with its yellow walls and black beams in the ceiling, and see the profiled oil-painted door panels, worn yellow floor tiles, wall tiles with borders, ceilings with decorated edgings, template-painted daisies flowering and the newer stairwell's orange and brown wallpaper. By then you'll have passed through 500 years of history in colours and moods.

Østergård's outer wall shows traces of medieval openings, galleries and secrets, and the…