Salomons Kapel med havet i baggrunden

A prayer seals the deal

By

The ruins of Salomon's Chapel are close to the coast on Hammerknuden on Bornholm. The small chapel dates back to the Middle Ages and was probably built at the beginning of the 14th century. It may have been built for the merchant from the German Hanseatic towns who…

Contribute to Salomon's Chapel

Healthy and sweet

0 comments 0 recommendations

Saint Salomon's spring belonged to Saint Salomon's Chapel on Bornholm. The remains of the holy spring can be seen outside the chapel's north-west corner. People flocked here to enjoy the miraculous healing powers of the water. Many people believed in holy springs in the Middle Ages and visited them in large numbers even after the Reformation. The water here was known for its fresh sweet taste right up until the 18th century. The spring was cleaned in 1923 and the bottom of the well shaft was found to be made of square granite boulders. No one knows which Salomon the spring and chapel are named after, but several indications suggest it was holy Salomonius (d. 1314), who was a Dominican monk.

Healthy and sweet

Saint Salomon's spring belonged to Saint Salomon's Chapel on Bornholm. The remains of the…