Saltindvinding ved Mariagerfjord

Scandinavia's only salt factory

By

Denmark is often said to lack raw materials. But take that with a pinch of salt because the cement industry has been quarrying chalk at the North Jutland fiords for years. And Scandinavia's only salt factory has been based at Assens in North Jutland between…

Contribute to Salt production at Mariager Fjord

Salt baked out of seaweed

0 comments 1 recommendations

Danish salt was being harvested from the sea long before industrialisation. Along the north coast of the Kattegat, salt was baked out of seaweed. This is described in an account from 1686 from Als near the mouth of Mariager Fiord: in Als parish much salt is baked out of seaweed. If it rains while the seaweed is drying, it spoils and the farmers must quickly spread it on the beach for some days so that it can drink salt water again. ... The brine is boiled in a boiler of two or three vats. When the brine is boiled down, a woman uses a large wooden spoon to scoop up the salt from the bottom, put (it) in something like (a) large cheese vat, tilts the vat so that the water drips away until morning, presses the salt together with a cloth, puts the vats in the oven and bakes them – and then sells (it)". "

Danish salt was being harvested from the sea long before industrialisation. Along the north coast…