Sandbjerg

Manor near Als Sound

By

Sandbjerg Manor near Sønderborg was built by Duke Hans the Younger in 1572. He also built the dam facing Als Sound and the lake. In 1673, Conrad Reventlow moved in and it became the Reventlow count's estate in 1685. Sandbjerg belonged to the Reventlow family…

Contribute to Sandbjerg

The anonymous brother

0 comments 0 recommendations

Middle children are said to have a tough life. It must be hard having a famous family if you are nothing special yourself. Conrad Georg Reventlow had both problems. His big brother, Christian Ditlev Frederik Reventlow, championed the agricultural reform, and his younger brother, Johan Ludvig Reventlow, pioneered the Danish school system. His own career was a fiasco and his brothers felt he was second-best. In fact, Conrad Georg Reventlow carried out more extensive agricultural reforms on his own estate than either of his brothers did on theirs. In 1787-88, he sold the copyhold farms to the farmers and parcelled out the estate. That gave him a regular income and the money to build the new palace with a beautiful view of Als Sound.

Middle children are said to have a tough life. It must be hard having a famous family if you are…