Sankt Hans Hospital

The mental cure technique

By

With the appointment of chief physician Johan Henrik Seidelin, in 1816 Sankt Hans Hospital (St. John’s Hospital") came to be regarded as a dedicated psychiatric hospital. Before then, the institution admitted a mixture of plague victims, the poor and the insane,…

Contribute to Sankt Hans Hospital

Through darkness into light" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

And then I was led down several long corridors to a chamber – a cell…In this cell I was undressed, sedated, confined and abandoned without the care of a nurse, without so much as a glass of cold water, alone with my illness and my anxiety…finally one night – I awoke with a start, and as I sat up to plump my pillow, I read on the pillow case by the light of the gas lamp outside the initial letters of "St. Hans Hospital" and in an instant I comprehended all – my gruesome plight – only by the Grace of God did I not in that instant become insane with terror". The Danish philanthropist, Regitze Barner, on her brief stay at the Sankt Hans Hospital in 1899. "

And then I was led down several long corridors to a chamber – a cell…In this cell I was…