Sten

Peasant revolt quashed

By

The 1430s marked a very turbulent time for Denmark. In 1436, Skåne's peasants refused to pay an extra tax for defence against the Swedes. Following national unrest on Zealand, the Rigsråd councillors whined to Christoffer of Bayern, the nephew of King Erik of…

Contribute to Sankt Jørgensbjerg and Husby Hole

The Ballad of the Battle of Husby Hole

0 comments 1 recommendations

" We know about the peasant army's battle mainly because of the beautiful description in The Ballad of the Battle of Husby Hole: The peasants gathered together in crowds both over field and heath; elected themselves a leader, Henrik Tagesen was his name. They rode on to Olborg Sound, down the sunken roads; at the fore rode their leaders three, they were to be broken on the wheel. They rode on by Agersbro, towards Agersborg town: they set fire to the King's estate, smoke billowing in the sky. It was Henrik Tagesen, looked up to the sky: "Now those from Mors are deserting followed by the traitors of Thy". First those from Mors are deserting followed by the traitors of Thy. Left were the people of Vendsyssel, they would not flee. Left were the people of Vendsyssel, they would not flee; then they built themselves a ring of wagons, and thus they lost their lives. "

" We know about the peasant army's battle mainly because of the beautiful description in…