Sankt Jørgensbjerg Kirke  tårn

Denmark's oldest medieval building

By

St. Jørgensbjerg in Roskilde is one of Denmark's oldest church buildings. Built of travertine circa 1100, it may have been inspired by the cathedral's predecessor: a travertine church from 1080, built by Bishop Svend Nordmand. The bricked-up north door of…

Contribute to Sankt Jørgensbjerg Church

Researchers sailed around the world

0 comments 0 recommendations

At the west end of the church is a model of the Bellona, the frigate that brought the first of Bertel Thorvaldsen's sculptures from Italy to Denmark. In 1840, the Bellona was sent out to South America to explore the territory. Scientists and antiquarians were hopeful of rich discoveries. Hans Christian Andersen followed the frigate's journey to Helsingør (Elsinore). And while Andersen wrote poems about the vessel, Hans Christian Lumbye composed a Bellona Waltz and Bournonville, the balletmaster, a Bellona Ballet. The expedition brought the frigate to Brazil and south around Cape Horn with stops in Chile and Peru. In Peru, the researchers collected artefacts such as ceramics. In Brazil they searched without success for traces of the Vikings. The expedition ended in August 1841. The model ship was built and donated to the church in 1843 by the brothers Jens and Frederik Jensen. The brothers were so thankful to have survived the expedition.

At the west end of the church is a model of the Bellona, the frigate that brought the first of…