Udsigt

Hospital for lepers

By

The Sankt Jørgensgård institution is set in beautiful scenery facing Svendborg Sound. The building complex consists of a stone church and two white-washed buildings. The church has been dated at between 1250-1300. It replaced a wooden chapel that was built outside…

Contribute to Sankt Jørgensgård

The living dead

0 comments 0 recommendations

Lepers suffered from the illness itself and the fear and revulsion of the outside world. Family and society treated them as if they were already dead. They were sentenced to isolation at Sankt Jørgensgård institutions, where volunteers helped to care for them. They were permitted to leave their prison only on special occasions and to earn their keep by begging. All aspects of their lives were strictly regulated and the lepers were to be easily recognisable. If they went begging, they were to attract attention by shaking a rattle and if they needed to talk, they had to face into the wind so their breath and smell did not bother their surroundings.

The living dead

Lepers suffered from the illness itself and the fear and revulsion of the outside world. Family and…