Arnakkekilden

Electric baths

By

The clear water of Arnakke Springs near Ørnsø contains iron and was recognised by businessman Michael Drewsen as a potential spa in the mid-1800s. But it was a committee of mainly doctors who managed to gain a state subsidy for the project after Drewsen's death.…

Contribute to Silkeborg Hydropathic Establishment

Warm advocate for cold water

0 comments 1 recommendations

The healing and cleansing power of water has been worshipped for millenniums. But water can also be a source of infection. Not until the 19th century did the Danes begin drinking and washing themselves in water for the sake of their health. Dr Ole Bang was one of the warmest advocates of water, cold water. He lapped up the Greek Doctor Hippocrates’ wisdom and, in the spirit of times past, praised water as the means for both preventing and healing illness. In fact, Ole Bang's passion triggered a rather unusual way of celebrating his 50th jubilee, when he invited guests at a large party to enjoy a lavish menu of: Cold Water". "

The healing and cleansing power of water has been worshipped for millenniums. But water can also be…