Silkeborg papirfabrik

Town banks on paper

By

Silkeborg Paper Factory was built near Silkeborg in 1844 in the middle of dark, deserted Jutland. The town of Silkeborg was not founded until two years later, in 1846. The Drewsen dynasty built the new paper factory in the middle of Jutland because of the Gudenåen…

Contribute to Silkeborg Paper Factory

The craft lives on

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Gudenåen river still runs through Silkeborg but the old water turbines have been removed and now Denmark's largest fauna passage has settled in to give the town centre a whole new atmosphere. Silkeborg Paper Factory has been transformed into a modern area of the town called Papirfabrikken". The old factory buildings form an integral part of the overall picture. Present-day visitors can step back a century or so in time in Michael Drewsen's old main building nestled at the heart of the factory complex. The paper factory still produces paper. Now the very finest handmade paper. The Bikuben Paper Museum opened in 2004 in the authentic old production halls for handmade paper and visitors can see the history of the old craft of papermaking unfold before them. "

The craft lives on

The Gudenåen river still runs through Silkeborg but the old water turbines have been removed and…