Station town on open field

By

Sindal is in northern Vendsyssel. The town is on the main railway line between Aalborg and Frederikshavn, which was opened in 1871, and the main road between Hjørring and Frederikshavn, which was built in 1845-46. The station town of Sindal was built on a field a good…

Contribute to Sindal

Emma Gad passed by

0 comments 1 recommendations

At one time, station towns were viewed with great scepticism. In 1903, famous writer Emma Gad recounted her journey to Vendsyssel in a publication called Architekten: It is with horror that I considered the small towns that rise up around the railway stations between Aalborg and Skagen. It is impossible to think of anything so lacking in beauty as these small towns whose small, square houses are one and all built of ugly red brick with tile roofs of another very different red colour. The houses have no front gardens, only a few down-trodden weeds, probably to help retain the dust of the country roads. Behind the house is a piece of ground with potatoes and 'nichts weiter'." The station towns are now considered worthy of preservation as you can see in Sindal at the former goods depot, for example. "

Emma Gad passed by

At one time, station towns were viewed with great scepticism. In 1903, famous writer Emma Gad…