Sjørring Volde

A fortress to watch over Thy

By

Sjørring Rampart, in the Thy region, is one of the country's largest fortresses. Built on the eastern shore of the now dried-up Sjørring Lake, it was used to control the region's main thoroughfare. Sjørring Rampart is made up of an eight-metre high…

Contribute to Sjørring Rampart

Viking seat of power

0 comments 1 recommendations

There are indications to indicate that Sjørring was a seat of power during the time of the Vikings and into the early Middle Ages. At the foot of the fortress, on the shores of the former Sjørring Lake, fragments of high quality swords dating from around the year 1000 have been found. The blades were made of Damascus steel – strong, yet lightweight, flexible blades made of alternating layers of steel and iron – and with brass in-laid hilts. The Romanesque Sjørring Church, built of granite blocks, is a sign of the area's significance. The church graveyard contains a monument from about the year 1200 with a relief depicting an angel and a bishop. According to legend, the bishop shown was one of the powerful Børglum Bishops who died in a shipwreck in the North Sea.

There are indications to indicate that Sjørring was a seat of power during the time of the Vikings…