Skaføgård

Intact renaissance manor house

By

Skaføgård Manor near Mørke on Djursland was built in the second half of the 16th century by Councillor of State Jørgen Rosenkrantz. He also created neighbouring Rosenholm Castle. The barn and stables for the cattle were built in 1579. And the three-wing main…

Contribute to Skaføgård

Landowners in power

0 comments 0 recommendations

Landowners held the reins of power in Denmark from 1865 until 1901. The most striking minister from the ranks of the landowners was J.B.S. Estrup. He was minister of the interior, minister of finance and head of government from 1875 to 1894. Estrup believed that the country's 200 or so landowners had a natural right and obligation to govern the country. In his view, people who had no land did not have the same sense of responsibility and loyalty to the crown. He felt that only the large landowners were good at governing. Farmers and landowners had common interests but farmers should know their place, he thought. Estrup therefore devoted a great deal of his political life to keeping the farmers from positions of power.

Landowners in power

Landowners held the reins of power in Denmark from 1865 until 1901. The most striking minister from…