Tidal meadowland nature reserve

By

Skejten is a nature reserve on the east coast of Lolland near Guldborgsund. It covers a stretch of common land and reed marshes near Fuglsang Manor and Fuglsang Art Museum. Ancient broad-canopied oak trees stand out in the open landscape. Huge rocks dot the tidal…

Contribute to Skejten

Red cows are undemocratic

0 comments 1 recommendations

The MPs saw only the preliminary paintings for Olaf Rude's paintings in 1949. The watercolours were subtle colours. Some of the MPs were unhappy when the monumental oil paintings stood before them in 1954. The colours were stronger and the motifs were more dynamic and detailed. The artist had also allowed some grazing cows to wander into the picture. The greatest problem was that initially all the cows in Rude's pictures were reddish brown. Jutland MPs thought that was undemocratic because the reddish brown colour was characteristic of the cows in East Denmark. Rude therefore politely changed some to black brindled cows and left some red brindled. Then the whole of Denmark could feel that the pictures represented their interests. Rude's paintings now hang on the back wall of the largest of the chambers of Parliament.

The MPs saw only the preliminary paintings for Olaf Rude's paintings in 1949. The watercolours…