Grundlovsmøde ca. 1910

Where a divided country met

By

Skibelund Krat became a national meeting place after the defeat in the war against Prussia and Austria in 1864. This was where pro-Danish people from the north and south of Kongeåen River met. A meeting place with seating for about 4,000 people was set out on a…

Contribute to Skibelund Krat

Memoirs written in stone

0 comments 0 recommendations

Ludvig Schrøder was a frequent speaker in Skibelund Krat. The South Jutland cause was his hobby horse. As principal of Askov Residential Folk High School, he took pupils and guests with him to the meeting place. Schrøder saw the memorials, Magnusstenen and Modersmålet, as pieces of the puzzle that make up our history as a nation. He called them pages in the memoirs of Denmark": "Most are just simple fieldstone boulders, in which the name and date of birth and death are carved, but these memorials also have a far different value and importance than the impressive grave monuments we find in our graveyards, for they are pages of Denmark's memoirs, they tell the viewer a large piece of our history." (translation of an excerpt from Skibelund Foreningens Saga, printed in Tiden no. 22, 1903) "

Ludvig Schrøder was a frequent speaker in Skibelund Krat. The South Jutland cause was his hobby…