Sabotage på elmast

The electrical lifeline

By

In 1920, 86 kilometres of transmission cables to carry 50,000 volts were erected between Aarhus and Skive via Tangeværket, Denmark's biggest hydroelectric power station. Via this transmission grid, the utilities in Skive and Aarhus were now able to receive power …

Contribute to Skive transformer station

Sabotaged power

0 comments 0 recommendations

Between the hours of 2 and 3 am on the night of 30 April 1944, three of the pylons on the high-voltage transmission line to Tange and Aarhus were blown up, just east of Skive, by saboteurs in the Danish Resistance. Many of the inhabitants of Skive experienced a total powercut. The connection from Tange to the Skive transformer station. An emergency generator at the Skive power station was started to supply electricity for that day as engineers set about raising new pylons on the line. Consumers in the town of Skive and catchment area were heavily dependent on the electricity supplied from Tangeværket station and from the station in Aarhus for the terminus to the electrical lifeline in Skive.

Sabotaged power

Between the hours of 2 and 3 am on the night of 30 April 1944, three of the pylons on the…