Terræn og ortofoto

Complete agricultural landscape from the Iron Age

By

In the 1930s, a number of Iron Age dwellings were excavated on the moorland of Skørbæk Hede. A small cluster of farmsteads, from around the time of the birth of Christ, were ranged in the middle of an extensive system of small fields covering an entire square…

Contribute to Skørbæk Hede (Ejdrup)

10 years of excavations produce amazing results

Time / Periode -150 150
0 comments 0 recommendations

The year is 1937. The rays of low sun coax Iron Age fields to grow out of the moorland. The field boundaries cast a web of dark shadows on the heather-clad hills. Archaeologist and cultural geographer Gudmund Hatt joins his assistant in admiring the results of the day's work: cleaning of the carefully laid paving stones between and around the dwellings of the Iron Age village. The crowning achievement of 10 years' work in a race against the merciless conversion of the Jutland moors into modern farmland. At countless locations they have excavated well-preserved Iron Age houses, measured and mapped Iron Age fields. But a whole village in the midst of a complete field system – amazing!

The year is 1937. The rays of low sun coax Iron Age fields to grow out of the moorland. The field…